Information Note On Protection Of Personal Data | Baumerk

INFORMATION NOTE ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Baumerk Yapı ve Kimya Sanayi Ticaret Limited Şirketi (hereinafter shall be referred to as the “Company” or “Baumerk”) pays strict attention to ensure the security of your personal data. Owing to due diligence, the Company is extremely cautious on processing and storing all kinds of personal data regarding all interested real persons, including those benefiting from our products and services pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law No: 6698 (hereinafter shall be referred to as “the PDP Law”). Your personal data that you share with the Company acting as a visitor, customer, employee, supplier and other attributes and/or that the Company has acquired within the framework of its business, procedures and transactions are processed in accordance with the legislation.

This information note aims to provide you information about the processing of your personal data by Baumerk Yapı ve Kimya Sanayi Limited Şirketi, acting as a Data Controller, pursuant to Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, published in the Official Gazette dated April 7, 2016 and issued 29677 entitled "Obligation of Data Controller to Inform" and Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Complied with When Fulfilling the Obligation to Inform that was published in the Official Gazette dated 10 March 2018 and issued 30356, which aims to protect the fundamental rights and liberties of individuals in the processing of personal data, particularly the privacy of private life, together with the purpose of processing your personal data, to whom and for which purposes your personal data shall be processed, the method and legal reasons of personal data collection and your rights as the owner of the personal data governed in Article 11 of the Law.

1- THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be collected via Baumerk business units and offices, website, social media channels, mobile applications and similar means whether automatically or non-automatically, verbally, in writing or by electronic means, depending on the services provided by Baumerk and Baumerk's commercial activities, howsoever in accordance with the Law. Your personal data shall be created, updated and processed when you use our call centers or our website, visit Baumerk or social media.

Your personal data may be processed by Baumerk for the purposes set out below, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 5 and 6 of the Law and all applicable legislation:

    • Determining the Company's commercial business and strategies,
    • Execution and managing commercial contract processes,
    • Carrying out sales processes of goods/services,
    • Service offerings and managing the process,
    • Carrying out the appointment request and complaint process,
    • Collecting the necessary information within the scope of the service to be provided to customers and carrying out the whole process,
    • Creating Customer Database,
    • To provide effective customer service,
    • To provide solutions by answering requests, demands and complaints,
    • To provide support services to customers and visitors within the scope of the contract and within the framework of service standards,
    • Activities regarding service evaluation and measurement of customer satisfaction,
    • Finance and accounting purposes,
    • Issuing invoices, delivery notes and expense notes,
    • Carrying out occupational health/safety activities,
    • Executing collateral processes,
    • Carrying out customer credit processes,
    • Carrying out all kinds of investment, promotion, marketing, advertising and communication activities,
    • Performing supplier visits,
    • Fair, Organization and Event Management activities,
    • Tracking of payments,
    • Improvement activities,
    • Sending news bulletins, congratulating mails, short message or gifts within the scope of customer relationship management,
    • Executing Instant Card Opening Forms,
    • Sharing photos of fairs, meetings, events and organizations on social media,
    • Carrying out lottery and campaign activities within the scope of Loyalty to Masters System,
    • Cards, brochures, promotions, campaigns, sweepstakes and organizations; sending invitations, gifts and documents and providing information about these issues,
    • Tracking legal affairs,
    • To try to fulfill the legal obligations as required or necessitated by the legal regulations,
    • Tailoring services and products offered by Baumerk to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the persons concerned; giving information about products and services,
    • To be able to determine visitor profiles,
    • To conduct market research and statistical studies,
    • To establish contacts with people who have business relations with Baumerk,
    • Planning, auditing and execution of information security processes,
    • Establishment and management of information technology infrastructure,
    • Ensuring that the data is accurate and up to date.

2- TRANSFERRING PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data can be transferred to our domestic and international business partners from whom we receive services to carry out our business, to our suppliers, to the organizations we cooperate with, to third parties from whom we get support to inform you and/or send e-mails and/or text messages (SMS) and/or call you upon obtaining your express consent and to official bodies authorized by law in order to fulfill our legal obligations, within the scope of the personal data transfer conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law concerning the transfer of personal data at home and abroad, for the purposes set out in Article 1 of this text, and complete and accurate fulfillment of the legal obligations as well as contractual and regulatory responsibilities under the legislation.

3- METHODS AND LEGAL REASONS OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

Your personal data are collected from you, third parties and legal authorities while establishing and resuming your legal relationship with the Company, through Baumerk’s call centers, web pages, various contracts, mobile applications, e-mails, application forms and service points by verbal, written and/or electronic means, partially or fully automated or non-automated collection methods. Your personal data collected in this process may be processed and transmitted within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, for the purposes specified in Articles (1) and (2) of this text.

4- RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT IN ACCORDANCE WITH ARTICLE 11 OF THE LAW

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law titled “Rights of the Data Subject", Data Subjects have the right to;

    • learn whether personal data is processed or not,
    • request information about the procedure in case their personal data has been processed,
    • learn the purpose of the processing of personal data and whether they are used in accordance with this purpose,
    • request information about third parties to whom personal data is transferred in case their personal data is transferred to third parties at homeland or abroad,
    • In the event that personal data is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request correction and to request this correction to be duly notified to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
    • request the Company to delete, destroy or anonymize the personal data in case the reasons that require data processing are eliminated and to inform such process to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred, even if the personal data are processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant legislation,
    • raise an objection in case the processed data is analyzed exclusively by automated systems and the Data Subject thinks that the analysis may result against him/her,
    • request compensation in case the Data Subject encounters a loss due to unlawful processing of personal data by applying the Company in writing or by other means determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

You may exercise your rights mentioned above, by delivering the duly signed original copy of your request, which contains explanations that you wish to exercise your rights as specified in Article 11 of the Law annexed to the fully filled in "Data Controller Application Form" which can be found on www.baumerk.com web address together with necessary information to confirm your identity to “Dursunköy Mah. Uygur Cad. No:44 34555 Hadımköy - Arnavutköy - İstanbul / TÜRKİYE”, either by hand or by a notary public and in addition via registered e-mail (RMail), secure electronic signature, mobile signature or e-mail address which you have notified our Company in advance by using info@baumerk.com address or other methods specified in the Law pursuant to Article 5 of the Communiqué on Procedures and Principles of Applying to the Data Controller.

Applications to be delivered within this scope shall be processed following the identity authentication by our company and your requests shall be concluded, free of charge, by the Company as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction puts additional expenses for the Company, the fee determined by the Personal Data Protection Board shall be charged.

Information Note On Protection Of Personal Data