Quick Access

Baumerk Yapı ve Kimya Sanayi Ticaret Limited Şirketi (hereinafter shall be referred to as the “Company” or “Baumerk”) pays strict attention to ensure the security of your personal data. Owing to due diligence, the Company is extremely cautious on processing and storing all kinds of personal data regarding all interested real persons, including those benefiting from our products and services pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law No: 6698 (hereinafter shall be referred to as “the PDP Law”). Your personal data that you share with the Company acting as a visitor, customer, employee, supplier and other attributes and/or that the Company has acquired within the framework of its business, procedures and transactions are processed in accordance with the legislation.

This information note aims to provide you information about the processing of your personal data by Baumerk Yapı ve Kimya Sanayi Limited Şirketi, acting as a Data Controller, pursuant to Article 10 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, published in the Official Gazette dated April 7, 2016 and issued 29677 entitled "Obligation of Data Controller to Inform" and Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Complied with When Fulfilling the Obligation to Inform that was published in the Official Gazette dated 10 March 2018 and issued 30356, which aims to protect the fundamental rights and liberties of individuals in the processing of personal data, particularly the privacy of private life, together with the purpose of processing your personal data, to whom and for which purposes your personal data shall be processed, the method and legal reasons of personal data collection and your rights as the owner of the personal data governed in Article 11 of the Law.

1- THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be collected via Baumerk business units and offices, website, social media channels, mobile applications and similar means whether automatically or non-automatically, verbally, in writing or by electronic means, depending on the services provided by Baumerk and Baumerk's commercial activities, howsoever in accordance with the Law. Your personal data shall be created, updated and processed when you use our call centers or our website, visit Baumerk or social media.

Your personal data may be processed by Baumerk for the purposes set out below, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 5 and 6 of the Law and all applicable legislation:

2- TRANSFERRING PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data can be transferred to our domestic and international business partners from whom we receive services to carry out our business, to our suppliers, to the organizations we cooperate with, to third parties from whom we get support to inform you and/or send e-mails and/or text messages (SMS) and/or call you upon obtaining your express consent and to official bodies authorized by law in order to fulfill our legal obligations, within the scope of the personal data transfer conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law concerning the transfer of personal data at home and abroad, for the purposes set out in Article 1 of this text, and complete and accurate fulfillment of the legal obligations as well as contractual and regulatory responsibilities under the legislation.

3- METHODS AND LEGAL REASONS OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

Your personal data are collected from you, third parties and legal authorities while establishing and resuming your legal relationship with the Company, through Baumerk’s call centers, web pages, various contracts, mobile applications, e-mails, application forms and service points by verbal, written and/or electronic means, partially or fully automated or non-automated collection methods. Your personal data collected in this process may be processed and transmitted within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, for the purposes specified in Articles (1) and (2) of this text.

4- RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT IN ACCORDANCE WITH ARTICLE 11 OF THE LAW

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law titled “Rights of the Data Subject", Data Subjects have the right to;

You may exercise your rights mentioned above, by delivering the duly signed original copy of your request, which contains explanations that you wish to exercise your rights as specified in Article 11 of the Law annexed to the fully filled in "Data Controller Application Form" which can be found on www.baumerk.com web address together with necessary information to confirm your identity to “Dursunköy Mah. Uygur Cad. No:44 34555 Hadımköy - Arnavutköy - İstanbul / TÜRKİYE”, either by hand or by a notary public and in addition via registered e-mail (RMail), secure electronic signature, mobile signature or e-mail address which you have notified our Company in advance by using info@baumerk.com address or other methods specified in the Law pursuant to Article 5 of the Communiqué on Procedures and Principles of Applying to the Data Controller.

Applications to be delivered within this scope shall be processed following the identity authentication by our company and your requests shall be concluded, free of charge, by the Company as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction puts additional expenses for the Company, the fee determined by the Personal Data Protection Board shall be charged.